Hockey Southland Calendar - 2017

2017 Hockey Southland Calendar of Events and Important Dates

 

HOCKEY SOUTHLAND 2017 CALENDAR.  

 

March

8th March Southland Wide Team Entries Due

April

31st April – 2nd April – Southland Wide Club Competition Start

21 – 23rd April – NO CLUB HOCKEY (Middle Weekend on school holidays)

26th April – Information about boys playing in SW women’s competitions must be received by Hockey Southland & Competitions committee)


May

1st May – Week one of 8-aside Secondary school hockey competition (Boys)

2nd May - Week one of 8-aside Secondary school hockey competition (Girls)

3rd May – SW Team Registration Forms must be to Hockey Southland and SW Competition

10th May - Week One Primary school Hockey Competition

11th May - Week One Junior High Competition

22nd May – Week one 11 a-side Secondary Competition Boys

23rd May – Week one 11 a-side Secondary Competition Girls

 

June

2nd – 4th June NO CLUB HOCKEY (Queens Birthday Weekend)

6th – 13th June Representative Trials

(Registrations will be open 1 month prior and all players MUST register online prior to the first trial.)

6th June - Southland U15 Boys Trial # 1 5pm – 6:30pm (Invercargill Turf 2)

6th June - Southland U15 Girls Trial # 1 5pm -6:30pm (Invercargill Turf 1)

6th June - Southland U13 Boys (HATCH) Trial #1 5pm – 6:30pm (Gore)

8th June - Southland U13 Boys (HATCH) Trial #2 5pm – 6:30pm (Invercargill)

8th June - Southland U15 Girls Trial #2 5pm – 6:30pm (Gore)

13th June - Southland U15 Boys Trial #2 5 – 6.30pm (Gore)

 

July

9-15th July – National U18 Tournament Regional Whangarei

10-15 July – National U18 Association Women’s Tournament Carterton

10-15 July – National U18 Association Men’s Tournament Christchurch

 

NO SW COMPETITION HOCKEY MIDDLE WEEKEND OF SCHOOL HOLIDAYS


ANITA PUNT CLINICS: 19TH JULY GORE, 20TH JULY INVERCARGILL

 

August

19th August - Southland Wide Club Competition Finals Day (Invercargill)

21st August – Invercargill Secondary School Boys Comp Finals

22nd August – Invercargill Secondary school Girls Comp Finals

24th August – Invercargill Junior High School Comp Finals

30th August – Invercargill Primary Competition Final Day

 

September

4th – 9th September Secondary School Tournament Week

4th – 8th September – SI Mixed Secondary School Tournament Gore (cancelled due to lack of entry numbers)

16th – 24th September – Ford National Hockey League Wellington

17th – 23rd September – National Senior Tournament Wellington

 

October

2nd – 7th October – National U15 Boys Premier Tournament Nelson

2nd – 7th October – National U15 Girls Premier Tournament North Harbour

2nd – 7th October – National U15 Boys Championship Tournament Invercargill

2nd – 7th October – National U15 Girls Championship Tournament Timaru

9th – 14th October – National U13 Boys – HATCH Auckland

9th – 14th October – National U13 Girls - COLLIER Tauranga

 

November

19th – 25th November - National Masters Tournament Auckland